ARCHIVE NEWS SEP 04 - FEB 05

Scottish National Cross Country Championships

  Eleanor Duncan and Grant Cameron were representing the Club at the Scottish National Cross Country Championships, which were being held over the demanding courses of Irvine in Ayrshire.

  Eleanor was 13th in the Under 13 Girls race in a time of 14:37.  Gemma Cormack of Banff Academy just missed out on a medal when finishing in 4th place.  Well done Girls.

  Grant Cameron was still showing signs that he has not fully recovered from his recent bout of illness, but he still fought on valiantly to finish in 46th place in the Under 15 Boys race in a time of 16:10.

  Dave Adam was competing for his second claim club (Dundee Hawkhill Harriers) as Forres Harriers were not competing in the Men's event.  Dave finished in 110th place with a time of 48:48.

  Kyle Cowie of Moray Road Runners had an outstanding race in the Under 17 Boys event, claiming the Bronze Medal in a really exciting race.

Eleanor powering her way around the tough Irvine Course.

Kinloss - Lossiemouth Half Marathon

    The Harriers were out in force at the Kinloss- Lossie Half despite the previous evenings shenanigans, where Jim Graham did a superb job in keeping us all entertained.

    There were many PB's recorded with Jenny and June performing well also Nicola Yea and Ann Docherty also recorded Pb's with the assistance of Stu Burn.  Dennis Greigson proved to be shaping up well for the London Marathon as he too recorded a fine PB.

   With Al Black opting not to run, due to the effects of the Cold, the eagerly awaited grudge match between Paul and Al failed to materialise, however Paul still did not manage to be the first Harrier home, as Davie Armour produced a fine run to come home in 4th place, 1 position ahead of Paul.

    Dougie and Danny had their own personal battle with Charlie Noble for the Super Veterans Prizes.  Doug finished in 10th place overall to win this category, 3 minutes ahead of Charlie and Danny in 2nd and 3rd places respectively.

17-Feb-2005

Scottish Schools Indoor Athletics Championships

    Mark Mitchell won the over 16 Boys 800M race representing Forres Academy at the Scottish Schools Indoor Athletics Championships, however he was not alone, as Matthew Hester proved to be in fine form placing 2nd in the Under 16 Boys 60M and winning the 200M.  Great Stuff,  I bet Matthew wishes the Cross Country races were 200M in length!!!

12-Feb-2005

North District Cross Country League Race 6 - Elgin

 

   The end of another tough season's Cross Country and Forres Harriers have had some great results.  Moray Road Runners hosted the last race of the season and there were some keenly contested races as athletes fought hard to secure points for their teams and individual placings.

    Fiona McLean won the Under 11 Girl's title with a convincing win in the final race, this was her 4th win out of 4 and won the title ahead of the Dunnet twins from Caithness AAC who tied for 2nd place overall.

   Eleanor Duncan finished a very valiant 2nd to Gemma Cormack in the Under 13 Girls race and thus secured 2nd place in the individual category with team mate Kirsty Rogan 3rd equal.  There was also success in the team competition as Francisca Cameron had a courageous run, after a recent bout of illness to finish 3rd counter for the team on the day, thus securing the team award for this year.

    It was touch and go whether Grant Cameron would make the start line, as at the beginning of the week he too was under the weather.  Grant toed the line knowing that he had to finish the race, to obtain a qualifying score for the League Championship. Although clearly not at his best Grant managed to secure 3rd place, thus achieving a share of the spoils overall with Kenny Wilson of Moray Road Runners.

    Rachel Pirrie maintained her fine form of late to secure 3rd place in the Under 15 Girls event.

    Jenny Stewart was the Harriers leading lady when finishing in 4th place, closely followed by a determined June Duncan in 5th.  June Duncan and Jackie Nicol were inseparable in the Veteran Ladie's Category where they had accumulated 363 points each and finished joint second.

    The pressure was on in the Men's race, with winner takes all, between Kyle Greig and Road Runner Andrew Clark.  As the race got under way , it was Clark's team mate Ross Milne who was setting the pace at the front, with Andrew and Kyle in close attendance.  Halfway round the first lap Kyle started winding up the pace and had gradually stretched away from the chasing runners at the end of the first lap.  Going into the 2nd lap, Kyle was oozing confidence and was now setting a blistering pace looking composed throughout he charged down the final hill and over the finish line, it was obvious how delighted he was to win the Championship for the first time. 

    Yet another great moment for the Club, there was also the added bonus of Paul Rogan placing 2nd in the Senior Men's event as Andrew Clark was awarded the first Under 20 athlete prize.  Veterans Davie Armour and Mike Howell tied for 2nd place in the Veterans category.

    Thanks to all the clubs who hosted a race, the North League Committee and of course Time Keeper Steve Murdoch for all those hours spent out there in the cold and rain on many a Saturday afternoon.

    Please be aware that the final sleague standings on this site are not the official results, however if you spot any mistakes please let me know.

Top Marks

    Mark Mitchell had an outstanding performance at the AAA Indoor 800 Metres, he recorded a new Scottish Indoor Under 20 record time of 1:51:37 which has stood since 1977.  More astounding is the fact that this is the fastest time recorded by a British 16 year old athlete ever, over 800 Metres indoors.

End Of Season Bash

    The end of season bash will be taking place at the Ramnee Hotel Forres next Saturday (19 Feb).  The most popular choice for the menu has been the Beef and therfore the cost is 15:25 Per Person.  The meal will be served at 19:30 and the evenings entertainment will be provided by Jim Graham, so stand by to be entertained.

    If you would like to come along please drop me a line and I will make sure your name is added to the list.

AAA Indoor Championships

    Mark Mitchell is competing at his specialist event the 800M, at the Indoor AAA Championships this weekend.  He goes into the event as the Scottish Under 20 Champion (which he won at the Kelvin Hall last weekend) we wish him well.

30-Jan-2005

Keith Cross Country

The penultimate race in this season's North District Cross Country League Championships was held in Keith.  Prior to the race, many competitors were expecting a fast race over this course, however with the heavy rainfall of the past few weeks this made the underfoot conditions extremely heavy going.

    Under 11 athlete Fiona McLean won her third race of the season with yet another sprint to the finish line ahead of Caithness athlete Oonagh Dunnett.  Providing Fiona competes in the last race of the Season at Elgin in two weeks time, she is in pole position to win the individual league title.  The Under 11 girls team (Fiona McLean, Hannah Duncan and Lisa McCrossan) finished in 2nd place behind Caithness AAC.

   

 

 In the Under 13 Girls Eleanor Duncan had to settle once again for the runners up spot behind Banff Academy's Gemma Cormack who after this event has secured the individual title, however it looks as though the race for the runners up position will be by the Harriers duo of Kirsty Rogan and Eleanor Duncan.  The Harriers team (Eleanor Duncan, Kirsty Rogan and Francisca Cameron) won the team race on the day.

    Forres Harrier Grant Cameron was one athlete who certainly enjoyed the tough underfoot conditions, he comfortably won the Under 15 Boys event by gliding over the mud.  Grant has now won 3 of this seasons races, but must now ensure he competes in the last race of the league season to complete the minimum 4 recorded finishes, to count in the individual placings.

        Rachel Pirrie was the runner up in the Under 15 Girls race and is currently in pole position in the individual placings, however there are a few athletes, if they compete in the final event, could still have a major influence in the final overall results.

    In the Under 17 Girls Emma Higgs had another solid run to finish in 3rd place and like Rachel is well placed in the individual contest where she is currently in 2nd place, but there are still a couple of athletes who could alter this placing if they compete at the final race.

    The rapidly improving Jenny Stewart had one of her best races to date when finishing with a sprint to secure 6th place.  Jenny is currently 2nd in the league championship.

    The race for the Senior Men's Championship top 2 places is really on, with Kyle Greig and Moray Road Runner Andrew Clark battling it out .  But as this race got under way, it was Peterhead AAC stalwart Alan Reid who was setting the early pace.  As the energy sapping mud began to take effect Kyle Greig, Andrew Clark and Orkney's Craig Shearer began to take control at the front.  By the start of the 2nd lap Kyle had just hit the front closely tracked by Andrew. In to the 3rd lap, the pace Kyle was setting began to wane, this was the cue for Andrew to make his move, once passed, Kyle had to fight all the way to finish and eventually crossed the line in 3rd place.  The race for 4th place was a keenly contested affair between Harrier Paul Rogan and Brian Foreman of the Moray Road Runners, with one final push for the finish line Paul finished just ahead of his Moray rival, this now means that 1 point separates them in the Championship for 3rd place overall.  Forres Harriers (Kyle Greig, Paul Rogan, Andy Ross, Davie Armour) won the team event by a single point ahead of the Road Runners.  

 

15-Jan-2005

Inter Districts - Edinburgh

Well done to all the North athletes who competed at the Inter Districts, it was a very early start for many.  The competition was of an extremely high standard and the North athletes did their best on the day.

    The best North results of the day were from Kyle Cowie of Moray Road Runners and Eilidh MacKenzie of Stornoway Running Club who claimed the Silver Medals in the Under 17 events.  A big thank you to all the adult helpers especially Steve Murdoch for sorting out the travel arrangements.

    The Senior Men had plenty of TV exposure as they were lapped by the leading athletes, first we saw Dave "he's certainly not flying today!" Adam, followed by Paul "I will not be lapped Rogan"(and that is a pint he is due me) and Kyle "I'll display my bizarre warm up to the nation" Greig.

 

 

 

Treading The Boards Stateside

    Mark Mitchell will once again be on his travels later this month, on the 29th of January Mark will be competing at a large Indoor Meet in Boston in the junior invitational mile, where he will be rubbing shoulders with some of the really big names in Athletics.

   

8-Jan-2005

Lochaber Cross Country

    The first Cross Country fixture of the New Year was held at Fort William, however there appeared to be a shortage of first footers at this race, which was probably due to the appalling weather of the past few days.

    The only junior Harrier competing was Kirsty Rogan in the Under 13 Girls race and Jackie Thwaites and Jenny Stewart were the two lady representatives to line up on the start line.

    The Senior men managed to muster a few hardy souls, thus ensuring that Forres Harriers had a full complement for a scoring team.  The race was a truly traditional Cross Country with lots of energy sapping mud and hills to contend with.

    Right from the gun, Lochaber athlete David Rodgers stamped his authority on the race, setting a blistering pace over this very demanding course.  Chasing him hard was a chasing pack containing Kyle Greig, Paul Rogan and Andrew Clark, all working hard to keep in touch.  Half way round Rodgers was in total command, however the battle for second place between Greig and Clark was a tense affair.  Both these young athletes are in fine form just now, but once again Clark got the better of his Forres rival to finish in the runners up spot, it now looks as though it will be between these 2 athletes for the League Championship trophy.

    Paul Rogan achieved his best placing of the season finishing in 4th place and along with Mike Howell (8th) and Davie Armour (12th) secured 2nd place in the team competition behind the host club Lochaber.

 

Howes O Bucksburn

    Kyle and Dougie were competing in the Howes O Bucksburn race in Aberdeen.  Kyle won the race and Doug was 5th and first Veteran finisher.

Portobello Promathon

    Andy Ross was competing in the Portobello Promathon yesterday, where he finished in 11th place in a time of 21:37.  This was 22 seconds faster than last years event, in conditions that were far from ideal, with a strong wind hindering progress for half of the race.

Sair Heid Run

    Many thanks to the Moray Road Runners for their hospitality at the Sair Heid Run today, Hamish, Big Ally and myself, were all there to sample the post run refreshments after a steady run around Miltonduff.  Good to see Big Ally out pounding the tarmac after his car accident when he injured his back.  He tells me he hopes to be fit enough for the Edinburgh Marathon, best of luck Ally.

27-Dec-2004

Mitchell's Christmas Cracker

    Mark Mitchell was the comfortable winner of the Banchory 3 mile festive run finishing well clear of the field of 140 runners.

26-Dec-2004

Nairn Turkey Trot

    Thanks once again to Nairn Road Runners for another Turkey Trot, are we all mad?  Conditions were treacherous under foot, however this did not stop 84 hardy souls stuffed with Christmas Fayre plodding their way around the course.

    First home was a rather lean looking Ross Milne of Moray Road Runners, he must have abstained from the festivities the previous day, the first Harrier home was Paul Rogan in 4th place, it must have been those ice skates that he had on his feet that gave him the advantage over the rest of us.

    Cathy took a few photographs, before she got too cold hanging about. 

  

24-Dec-2004

Bird Has The Turkey Trots

    Harrier Super Vet Danny Bird will complete a phenomenal achievement on Sunday, at the annual Nairn Turkey Trot, where he will clock up his 5000th mile of the year.  There is a great article in today's Press and Journal, which is worth a read.  However Mike Howell was less than complementary about the associated photograph, it was not up to the usual standard of the Page 3 Birds.

19-Dec-2004

Lossiemouth Turkey Trot

    The final competitive race of the year saw another very successful day for the Harriers with a number of new Personal Best Times being recorded.  It was pleasing to see Andy Ross and Paul Rogan being so competitive at the front of the race, which in turn led to them both recording new PB's for the distance.  All that hard work is now beginning to pay off.

    With 16 members on the start line, Forres Harriers were the best represented club on the day, it is always great to see so many red vests out there racing.  With the way things are progressing on Club Nights, I am sure we will have plenty more runners turning out at the races in the New Year.

    It just remains for me to wish all our readers the very best for the festive season and I hope that you all have an injury free New Year, unlike myself!! 

 

11-Dec-2004

Forres Harriers X-Mas Handicap

    Thanks to all who entered our x-mas handicap, it was great to see Gerald Box and Malcolm Christie competing, it is always a pleasure to see you guys there.

    Jackie Nicol was back to defend her title from last year, but had to concede to the Super Vet Duo of Ann and Donald on this occasion, a great effort from these two to hold off the challenge of the youngsters.

 

8-Dec-2004

Mark Wins Another Award

    Mark Mitchell has just won the Sport Moray Young Sportsman of the year award, this was richly deserved and lets hope that next year is as successful as this one.

Inter District Cross Country - Edinburgh

    Well done to all the Harrier athletes selected to represent the North District at the Inter District Cross Country Championships being held in Edinburgh in the New Year.  The Senior men have the added bonus of their race being live on the telly. So watch for Paul Rogan barging his way to the front of the start line.

    Those selected are as follows:  Eleanor Duncan, Kirsty Rogan, Rachel Pirrie, Grant Cameron, Matthew Hester, Mark Mitchell, Kyle Greig, Paul Rogan, Andy Ross, Dave Adam and Davie Armour.

Harrier Gains Great Britain Selection

    Lee Jackson has reverted back to his primary sport for the winter months and has been training and competing hard over on the Continent at Biathlon.  He says that everything is progressing well and he has been selected for the British Team.  We wish him well, we will hopefully see him out for a few training runs over the festive period.

3-Dec-2004

 

    Mark finished 4th in his 800 Metre race at the Commonwealth Youth Games, an excellent performance from this fine athlete. 

Circuit Training Night

    To alleviate  the boredom of the around town run, Bernie has kindly organised a circuit training night at RAF Kinloss Gymnasium on Thursday 16 December at 18:30, all senior club members are welcome to attend.  See Bernie for further details.

27-Nov-2004

North District Cross Country Championships

    The weather was appalling, the course was extremely tough and there was mud everywhere, ideal conditions for this year's North District Cross Country Championships hosted by Inverness Harriers.

   Clubs from Peterhead, Caithness, Stornoway, North Uist and the Orkney Islands all made the long journey to compete in this years event along with the regulars.

    The Forres Harrier competitors were thin on the ground in the junior events, with only one complete team competing in the Under 13 Girls category.  As the Under 13 Girls race got underway, the weather seemed to improve slightly, however it did not last for long and as their race progressed the conditions began to deteriorate rapidly.

    Eleanor Duncan, Kirsty Rogan and Francisca Cameron got the proceedings underway for the Harriers in the under 13 event.  Eleanor made an explosive start and led the field down the hill towards the first corner, on the climb back up onto the top of the course, Eleanor was caught and passed by Gemma Cormack of Banff Academy.  Gemma who is currently in pole position in the North District Cross Country League, proved once again that she is in fine form, winning the race with Eleanor finishing in 2nd place.

    Alistair Kerr was our only competitor in an extremely competitive Under 13 Boys race where the first 2 athletes (Olan Spears( North Uist) and Christopher Fyfe (Inverness Harriers)) were both awarded the same finishing time.  Alistair finished in 25th Place.

    In the Under 15 events Rachel Pirrie finished in 7th place. Grant Cameron came into the Championships as one of the favourites to claim the Gold Medal, however it was anticipated that Kenny Wilson of the Moray Road Runners would challenge him all the way.  As the race got underway and after the fast initial start, the race soon settled down, with Grant leading the field just ahead of Kenny and Iain MacDonald of North Uist AAC.  As the race progressed and the heavy underfoot conditions were taking their toll, Ian MacDonald hit the front, however Grant was determined not to let him get away and stuck to him like glue.  The result of the race was not determined until the final last climb of the race, where Grant put in a powerful surge for the line, the North Uist athlete just had no response to Grant's final effort and the Harriers first Gold Medal of the day was tucked away.

    With Mark Mitchell competing at the Commonwealth Youth Games in Australia, James Warham was our only runner in the Under 17 events.  James finished in 7th place.

    With the late withdrawal of last years champion and pre-race favourite Jane Barker, the ladies race looked as though it would be an open race.  However after the initial start it looked as though there was only going to be one winner, with Inverness athlete Eleanor Reid dominating the proceedings.  The Forres Ladies; Jenny Stewart, Jackie Nicol, June Duncan and Frances Russell all coped well with conditions, but unfortunately no medals were won on this occasion.

    The eagerly awaited Senior Men's race provided some real thrills and spills with a number of athletes tumbling in the mud at various points out on the course.  The Forres team was provided with a real boost prior to the race, when Aberdeen University student Kyle Greig opted to represent his home club at these Championships, rather than compete for Aberdeen at the University Championships, which were being held on the same day in Edinburgh.

    Also in the Forres line up was RAF Kinloss serviceman Ben Livesey, this was Ben's first competitive outing for the club and it was hoped, he would help to strengthen the team and provide a serious challenge to North District Cross Country Relay Champions and current league leaders Moray Road Runners for the team title.

    The starters gun went off and after the mad rush down the hill with legs and elbows flying everywhere, Kyle and Ben emerged from the pack in the lead with Andrew Clark of Moray Road Runners in hot pursuit.  At the first corner athletes were struggling to stay upright and George Sim (MRR) took a rather nasty tumble, but was soon up on his feet again and mixing it in the pack.

    After the quick start, Ben and Kyle were working hard together at the front and trying to break away from Andrew.  With the tempo these 3 athletes were setting, it was not long before they were well clear of the chasing pack. Going into the final lap it was becoming clear that Kyle was beginning to fade and couldn't keep up with the pace that Ben was setting,  Ben was encouraging Kyle all the way round but with Andrew Clark beginning to narrow the gap decided to push on for the finish line.

    Going up the last hill towards the finish Andrew began to make his charge for the line and passed Kyle to claim 2nd place behind Ben.

    In the pack, the battle for places was as fierce as ever, with the Forres lads fighting hard for every position. Dave Adam had a great race to finish in 8th and is getting stronger with each passing race, club stalwarts Andy Ross and Paul Rogan were just behind in 9th and 10th respectively and finally Aviemore based Harrier, Davie Armour completed the team scoring finishing in 13th to claim the team prize for the 3rd time in 4 years for Forres Harriers.

 

    Due to the weather conditions the photographs taken were not very good, the best of the bunch were from the Under 13 Girls race, as the rain was not so heavy during their race, I have also posted a couple from the Senior Men's event unfortunately they are pretty poor quality.  Sorry about the rest of the races but the conditions prevented me from obtaining one good photo.

 

20-Nov-2004

 

    Mark Mitchell heads down to Australia at the end of the week, to represent Scotland in the 800M at the Commonwealth Youth Games.  Mark's race is on the 3rd of December and we all wish him the best of luck. Immediately after the event, he will be flying back to London where he is contention for the overall OCS prize for all his achievements this year on the track. A hectic schedule but all worthwhile.

Kyle Leads Harriers Home

    Kyle Greig was the first Harrier home in 4th place at the Meall A' Bhucaille Hill race at Aviemore.  Other finishers included Davie Armour, Tim Pott, Mike Milmoe and June Duncan.

Dennis Makes Marathon Debut at 61

    The Harrier's oldest competing member Dennis Gregson has just completed his first Marathon last weekend.  Dennis was competing in the Athens Classic Marathon (Marathon-Athens) and completed the distance in a time of 3:53:33, finishing 28th in his age category and 1015th overall.

     A fantastic effort Dennis and he tells me he is looking forward to the next one and a few more long training runs around Pluscarden and Califer no doubt.

POS

NAME

CAT

10K 21K 30K TIME

028

GREGSON DENNIS

60-64

57:26 1:58:43 2:50:21 3:56:33

Scottish Veterans Cross Country

    George Mitchell(Inverness Harriers) and Ewan Paterson(Moray Road Runners) are representing Scotland at the Veterans Cross Country International, being hosted this year by England.  We wish them well, as it is always great to see North Athletes gaining National Vests.

Training Nights

    Due to the refurbishment of Forres Swimming Pool in the middle of December, Forres Harriers Club night will remain on Tuesdays and Thursdays, however we will meet up at the Pavilion in Roysvale Park (just across from the Pool) once it is closed.

13-Nov-2004

North District Cross Country League - Nairn

    There were a few individual successes for the Harriers at Nairn, however we appear to be struggling a little in the team competitions thus far.

    Fiona McLean was once again involved in the most exciting race of the day, once again winning by the narrowest of margins, it was also great to see her younger brothers Arran and Ewan competing in the Under 11 boys race.

    Grant Cameron proved that he is the guy to beat in the Under 15 boys event with his 2nd consecutive victory.

    Kyle Greig was in fine form winning the Men's race with a good lead, however the Men's team had to settle for the runners up spot once again to Moray Road Runners.  It looks as though it will be really close between these two teams at the North District Championships in 2 weeks time, when the teams consist of 6 finishers.

6-Nov-2004

Forres Primary Schools Cross Country

    The Forres Primary Schools Cross Country was a great success with the number of competing children up on last years total.  There was a great atmosphere generated by the kids and their parents which all made for a tremendous event.

    We at Forres Harriers have really enjoyed hosting this event and the beaming faces of the kids as they finish to great applause from the spectators, makes it all worthwhile.

    I would like to thank all the willing volunteers who assisted on the day especially Mike Milmoe, Stew Burn, Mark Howls, Alex Ross Bernie Foran and Doug Cowie.  Also not forgetting Ann Rossiter who has assisted greatly in promoting this event.

    Well done Andersons Primary School on winning the Overall Trophy, they won 3 of the races both the girl's races and the P6/7 boys race.

    The Moray Secondary Schools Cross Country was also run later on in the day, where Forres Academy won both the Girls and Boys Team Trophies and individual success for the school, with Grant Cameron and Eleanor Duncan winning the Boys and Girls races respectively.

 

Harriers AGM

    After the AGM it was decided to keep the annual subscription the same as last year 15 for Adults and 5 for the younger members.

    We have also hired Forres swimming Pool for all Harrier members and family to come along and have a splash and a shot on the inflatable slide.  The event will take place on Sunday 21 November between 14:00 and 16:00.

    We also now have a new Club Captain in the shape of Mike Howell so be kind to him and June Duncan is to be the Ladies Captain.  The rest of the committee is the same as last year, with the addition of Jackie Nicol (I don't think she knows yet).

30-Oct-2004

North District Cross Country League - Elgin

   The second race in this year's North District Cross Country League Championship was hosted by Elgin AAC on and around the playing fields of Morriston Park and Elgin Academy.  With the recent large amount of rainfall, the going on some parts of the course were very heavy indeed, the weather conditions on the day were ideal for cross country and there were some fantastic races through out the afternoon.

   

 

 

     The Under 11 Girls race saw the welcome return of Fiona McLean, making her first competitive outing for Forres this season.  As the starter got the race under way the girls blasted off round the course with Hannah Duncan setting the pace at the front closely followed by Fiona McLean and Emma Dunnett (Caithness AAC). 

    After the runners had completed the energy sapping grass section behind Moray Leisure Centre and having made their way onto more solid ground and with 400 metres to go, Fiona and Emma began to pull away from the chasing pack.  Running side by side all the way to the final straight, both athletes were sprinting as fast as they could to the finishing line, on this occasion by the narrowest of margins Fiona was declared the winner.  She also led the Forres team of Rosie Pindar and Hannah Duncan to first place just ahead of Caithness AAC.

       In the Under 13 Girls Eleanor Duncan and Gemma Cormack (Banff Academy) were battling it out for pole position right from the firing of the starters gun.  Eleanor was running hard, but failed to close the gap that had opened up after the first 400M and eventually finished clear in 2nd place 7 second behind the winner.  The Forres Harriers team of Eleanor, Kirsty Rogan and Abi Collins tied for first place with the girls from Inverness Harriers.

    Grant Cameron was running strongly at the front of the Under 15 Boys event and was looking comfortable in the lead at the half way stage, however Kenny Wilson (Moray Road Runners) appeared to get his second wind in the closing stages of the race and closed to within 2 seconds of Grant at the finish.

 

The Senior Ladies finished 2nd in the team event behind the dominant Moray Road Runner Ladies who finished in the first three places.  Jenny Stewart finished just ahead of Isla Cameron in 7th and 8th places respectively and the Harriers final team scorer was Linda Walker who was making her competitive debut for the club.

   The Senior Men's team of Paul Rogan, Andy Ross, Mike Howell and Dave Adam also had to settle for 2nd place behind the victorious Moray Road Runners.  Even at this early stage of the season, it looks as though it will be between these 2 teams for the League Honours at the end of the season.

 

 

    I have produced a table of the current League standings after 2 races.  I must stress that these are not the official results and if you spot any mistakes please let me know.

Reebok Cross Country

    Kyle finished in 60th place in a time of 40:27 at the Reebok Cross Country which was held in Birmingham.

25-Oct-2004

Dublin Marathon

    Our marathon man was at it again this time at Dublin.  Danny Bird finished in 116th place in a time of 2:52:56, however on this occasion he had to give way to youthful exuberance as Greame Jervis outsprinted him to the finishing line in 114th place in a time of 2:52:45.

    I think this was Danny's 10th Marathon of the year, now that is a punishing schedule well done Danny, but watch out next year, you might have a few more Harriers chasing you to the finish line at these Marathons.

Kyle Represents Scotland

    Congratulations to Young Kyle Greig who has been selected to represent Scotland in the Under 20 race at the Reebok Cross Country Challenge, which is being run at Birmingham this Saturday.

    It is great to see him in such fine form, however we will miss him this weekend at Elgin for the 2nd North District League race.

Forres Harriers AGM

    The Forres Harriers AGM will take place on Tuesday 2nd November at 20:00 in Forres Swimming Pool, please come along and support your club and tell us what you think.

24-Oct-2004

Great Glen Relay

    Forres Harriers turned out in great numbers for this club favourite event, this year along with some members from Nairn Road Runners, we entered 5 teams, including for the first time a Ladies team.

    The Harriers A team of Mike Howell, Davie Armour, Andy Ross, Kyle Greig, Paul Rogan and Doug Cowie were the convincing winners of this year's event for the 2nd year in a row, with Kyle setting a new Stage Record on Leg 3.

 

16-Oct-2004

9-Oct-2004

3-Oct-2004

Junior Road Race Championships

        The Forres youngsters have done the club proud once again Eleanor finished 6th in the Under 13 Girls race with a time of 9:04, Grant was 10th - 16:44, Matthew Hester 48th - 19:15.

    Last but by no means least our man of the moment once again proved himself to be No1 at Under 17 level,  Mark Mitchell stepped up the distances to win the 4.8Km race in a time of 14:47.  This incredibly talented youngster just keep going from strength to strength.

    Kyle Cowie of Moray Road Runners brought further success to the North taking home the Bronze medal when finishing 10 seconds behind Mark in 3rd place.  Andrew Clark just missed out on a medal when finishing 5th in the Under 20's race.

    Many thanks to our roving reporters and camera fiends Andy Law and Carol Lawrie for all the pictures the North athletes in action.  Follow the link below to see their handy work.

 

Loch Ness Marathom and 10K

    A little Bird informs me that our Marathon glutton has just completed the Inverness event in a shade under 2:55 (to be confirmed)  next stop Dublin in a couple of weeks.

    I have also heard that our ladies recorded new PB times in the 10K event, more to follow soon.  Below are a couple of pictures of well keent faces of the North Running Scene heading towards Inverness.

 

LOCH NESS 10K RESULTS
Position Firstname Surname Gun Time Chip Time Chip Pos Cat Pos Category
136 Jenny Stewart 00:44:21 00:44:17 140 13 FSEN
137 Bernard Foran 00:44:25 00:44:09 136 15 M50+
139 Jackie Nicol 00:44:28 00:44:24 142 10 F35+
171 June Duncan 00:45:34 00:45:29 181 13 F35+
199 Andy Wonnacott 00:46:19 00:45:58 202 99 MSEN
204 Alistair Mcpherson 00:46:23 00:46:14 210 46 M40+
306 Stewart Burn 00:49:28 00:49:12 323 140 MSEN
618 Carol Jervis 00:58:06 00:57:31 627 74 F35+

30-Sep-2004

Great North Run

  Jo Rogan and Ali Beck completed their first Half Marathon at Newcastle at the Weekend, both finishing in a time of 2 hours 35 minutes.

  More importantly they were raising funds for a wonderful charity Leukaemia Research, their combined total is in excess 1000, a fantastic effort ladies.

 

  If you have sponsored either Jo or Ally could you please forward your pledge to them as soon as you can.

  Who is that guy in the middle with the elite number?  He just can't get enough media exposure, you'd have thought he would have been happy with his TV appearance.

Mark Goes Down Under

    It has been Officially announced today, that Mark Mitchell has been selected along with another 11 athletes to represent Scotland at the Junior Commonwealth Games, which are being hosted by Australia in December.

    Mark is the youngest member of the Scottish Athletic squad and thoroughly deserves the selection on his performances this year.  An extremely dedicated and talented young man who has a great future in the sport at the highest level.  All of us at Forres Harriers wish him well in the future and I am positive he will do Scotland and Forres proud!

Grand Slam Heroes

I would just like to take this opportunity to thank two stalwarts of the Road Running Community here in the North.

Elgin AAC runner Malcolm Christie and Nairn's Gordon Main have once again competed in all the races organised in and around Forres this year. 

Not only this year however, these 2 runners also competed in all the races last year.  All in all if you include transport costs and entry fees it fairly adds up and we at Forres Harriers greatly appreciate the support, not just from these guys but all of you who have entered our races this and in previous years.

 

   Also a special mention to Danny Bow, who missed out in the hall of fame by 1 race, Danny has also competed in all the races over the last 2 years, except this years Highland Games 10K. 

26-Sep-2004

Dyke 10K

    Once again another record entry for the popular Dyke 10K.  No course records were set due the really stung Westerly wind, however this did not deter 2 of our members setting new Personal Best times.  Frances Russell and Liz Addis reaped the rewards for all their hard summer's training.

    The race was won by Brian Fieldsend of Inverness Harriers, with Andy Ross first Harrier home in 4th.

 

Great North Run

    Paul Rogan was resplendent in his Forres Harriers Vest on the start line of the Great North Run, the Cameras zoomed into this fine specimen, but unfortunately the race commentators failed to comment on the Harriers finest being there on the front line.

    Mike Howell does not understand how he got an elite number, he says there must have been a mistake with the submitted times and that the times were for Rogan the wonder horse that has been appearing in the local equestrian results recently, rather than for our cart horse (his words not mine).

19-Sep-2004

Buckie 10K

 

   The Buckie 10K was held in blustery conditions, however this did not appear to slow down the front runners or a few members of our club as they powered their way to new Personal Best times.  Ann Docherty knocked off 3 minutes from her previous time and Alan Reid also recorded a new PB.

    I am sure I heard Ann mutter in between breaths, after last night's Hill session, that although they were hard, the proof is her lower 10K times.

 

Morven Hill Race

    Kyle Greig had to settle for 2nd Place (48:12) in the Morven Hill Race, leading at the summit, he was caught by Veteran Deeside Runner Alan Smith on the descent, who finished 6 seconds ahead of our young loon.

Golspie 10K

    Kyle Greig was a clear winner in this weekend's Golspie 10K in a winning time of 34:25.  His altitude training sessions in the mountains of Italy are certainly beginning to pay dividends.

 

Halliburton League

    Mark Mitchell rounded off the Athletics season in the North with a new Championship record time for the Halliburton League Under 17 1500 Metres,  his winning time was 4:03:54.  Matthew Hester won the Under 15 Boys 100M final in a time of 13:15 seconds.

5-Sep-2004

Hill Running

    Kyle Greig finished 29th second Scot in the juniors race at the World Trophy in a time of 51:48.  Graeme Bartlett finished in 88th in a time of 57:54 in the Seniors.

    Club stalwart Mike Milmoe was the only brave one to compete in this years Ben Nevis Hill race finishing  in 229th with a time of 2:25:23

 

Halliburton League

    Mark Mitchell set yet another club record, this time in the 400M, he recorded a time of 49:73 seconds, which places him 3rd in the Scottish rankings outdoors this season.