ARCHIVE NEWS 2002/2003

  

15-Mar-2003 

     The harriers were competing once again over the Half Marathon distance at Inverness yesterday.  First Harrier home was Danny Bird in 25th place, time 1:17:42.  Then came Graeme Jervis, who was using this race as a warm up for London in 50th 1:20:11.
 

Not bad for a bloke approaching 50 (Years of age not Mph)

    Mark Howls in 121st 1:27:08 and Mick Milmoe 269th 1:36:29 were the remaining male finishers.  Our two female competitors were Jackie 392nd 1:42:00 and Shona 652nd in 1:53:54.

Full results can be found on the Inverness Half Marathon Web Site.

      

8-Mar-2003  

    The Forres Harriers have just hosted the Scottish Veterans Cross Country Championships.  First of all congratulations to all the winners, we hope you enjoyed the challenging course that we set.

    Our very own Doug won the bronze in the Over 50 category and the North had two individual winners.  Congratulations to George Sim and George Mitchell in winning the 50-54 and 55-59 categories respectively.

    I would like to take this opportunity to thank all the helpers and Officials who assisted on the day, it certainly would not have happened without your help.      

    However I must single out Andy Law for all his help, up to and including the event,  Andy has been a great supporter of our Club events over a number of years, and to him I am truly grateful.

   If anyone would like a copy of the original photographs, please e-mail me your details and let me know what photo you are after and I will send them to you by e-mail.  Each of the original photos are around 300-500Kb in size, where as the ones on site are around 80Kb.

 

 

    The first race in this years Northern Scot 10K Series has just taken place.  Although none of the Harriers won any of the major prizes, there were many pleasing performances.

    Jackie Nicol, June Duncan and Frances Russell all produced PB's along with Paul Rogan, Graeme Jervis, Mark Howls and big Eddie.

    Paul Matheson at last has managed to stay injury free for a couple of weeks and led the Senior Men's team to the runners up spot behind the Moray Road Runners, not to be out done our Ladies team of Jackie, Alison and June also claimed the runners up spot.

 

  

    Well done to the many Harriers who competed in the Kinloss-Lossiemouth Half Marathon.  Congratulations to our latest Super Vet Doug on winning the Super Vets medal in the North Half Marathon Championships and of course all our other medal winners.  See results for full report.  

 

    Kyle Greig was in action at the Scald Law Juniors Hill Race yesterday, winning in a new course record of 20 minutes 37 seconds for the 3 mile (1000ft) course.  

       

    The last race of this years Cross Country League Championships was held over the arduous course at Strathpeffer.  The Harrier's Senior Men have finally won the League Championship.      

    This is the first time in many years; certainly it is the first time we have claimed the Title since I have been a member of the club.  Well done everyone it was an absolutely great team performance over the season.

    The Under 11 and Under 13 Girls also won their respective Titles, with the Ladies and Under 11 Boys being runners up in their categories.  

    There were also a number of individual successes , they are as follows:

 

Paul Rogan   

2nd Senior Man

Graeme Jervis

3rd Vet

Hamish Cameron

2nd Super Vet

June Duncan

3rd Lady

Alison Rodgers

3rd Lady Vet

Kyle Greig

1st Under 17 Boys

Mark Mitchell

1st Under 15 Boys

William Jackson

1st Under 11 Boys

Matthew Levy

3rd Under 11 Boys

Rachel Pirrie

2nd Under 13 Girls

Eleanor Duncan

1st Under 11 Girls

Kirsty Rogan 3rd Under 11 Girls

     

    The dates for the popular woodland run series are as follows:
28 May Culbin (Kintessack)
11 June Roseisle 
25 June Quarrelwood (Elgin)
9 July Monaughty (Miltonduff)

        These races are all about having a bit of fun, getting out there and participating, the runs will be approximately 4-5 miles in length.  Registration will start 18:15 and the races will start an hour later at 19:15.

        There will also be a children's fun run at each of the races starting at 18:45.

    The Penultimate race in this years Winning Line Cross Country League was held at Nairn.  This race proved to be very successful for the Harriers once again. 

    The Harriers Youngsters did us proud with Eleanor Duncan winning the Under 11 Girls race and this result means she is this years League Champion, and the Under 11 Girls team are the red hot favourites to land the team award.

    William Jackson won the Under 11 Boys race, this means that he can not be beaten in the League, however if Moray Road Runner Calum MacDonald were to win the last race he would share the Title with our William.

    The Ladies race was dominated by the Inverness Harriers who were the convincing team winners. Our ladies led home by Alison Rodgers were narrowly edged in to third place, by the Moray Road Runners.

    Our Senior Men put in a great team performance today, to increase our lead in the race for the Championship.  The Team Spirit around the club just now is fantastic and it is really pleasing to see some fine performances from all the team.  With the main team of Dave, Paul, Doug and Grime Bartlett under pressure from Mike, Grime Jervis and the rest.

    The success that the Harriers have had this year is all about Team Work and everyone at the club has played their part.  Lets keep it going and we will have a few drams on the 8th of February at the Forres Harriers Celeidh.

    If you are interested in attending the Celeidh contact Doug as soon as  possible.  Entertainment provided by our very own Chris Stepien.  Oh and yes I promise to keep the Speech brief and concise, I wouldn't want to break from tradition!!     

    Yes and once again thanks to all the helpers, marshalls and time keepers (Andy and Steve) for braving those climatic conditions once again.     

    Senior Men's Team Standings after 5 races.
Forres Harriers 1862
Moray Road Runners 1804
Inverness Harriers 1760

    Mark Mitchell has once again been selected to run for Scotland.  This time it will be in the Under 17 Boys team, for the Celtic International Cross Country, which is being hosted in Ireland next weekend. That drawer must be getting quite full of Scotland Vests!!!  

 

    The First Cross Country race of the New Year was hosted by Elgin AAC.  There were a lot of hazardous parts to the course due to the Snow and Ice, that along with the effects of the recent festivities made this race a hard slog for some of the runners.

     The Harriers had some notable successes, with Emma Larkin and William Jackson winning the Under 11 categories. Mark Mitchell just held on to his unbeaten record ahead of Kyle Cowie in what was the most exciting race of the day.  This win now means that Mark has won this years individual league title in the Under 15 Boys Category, congratulations Mark.

    Kyle Greig won the Under 17 Boys race and the Harriers women were the team winners.

 

    Thanks to Andy Law for his prompt photographic services.

    Senior Men's Team Standings after 4 races.
Forres Harriers 1488
Inverness Harriers 1437
Moray Road Runners 1430

 

  Rachel Jones has just been selected to represent Scotland in the Under 20 Indoor match to be held at the Kelvin Hall in January. She will be competing in the 1500 Metres, this is the first time a Harrier has been selected to represent Scotland Indoors.  Congratulations Rachel, just go out there and do your best!

   

    There are now some photographs of North Athletes in action at the Inter-Districts on Site.  Once again thanks to Andy Law for providing them.

 

Ian Johnston and Donald Prentice out foxed the handicapper at this years X-mas Handicap winning the event by a healthy margin, well done Gentlemen.  Fastest short stage was Mark Mitchell and Paul Rogan was fastest in the long stage( I'll have to find out what Jo is putting in his porridge).

 

 

    Mark Mitchell was once again in fine form at the Inter District Cross Country Championships winning the Under 15 Title for the North District.  Well done once again Mark.

    Paul Rogan and Dave Adam were also running in the Senior Men's event.

 

 

    Sorry about the lack of updates recently but I have been away to sunnier Climates and whilst I was away I bumped into a former Harrier Steve Hutcheon.  Steve is still churning out the miles and is in fine form having been in the Winning team at the Olympus Challenge and last weekend winning a 10K in Cyprus.  He informs me that he still proudly wears his Forres Harriers Vest.
The North District 10 Mile Road Race Championships were held in conjunction with the RAF Lossiemouth 10.  Dave Green has put in a lot of work and was rewarded with a large entry.  

The race was won by Frank Barton closely followed by the in form Brian Foreman and our new recruit Dave Adam.  There was a large turn out from the club which was really pleasing to see.

 

Dave on his way to the Bronze

    There are now some extra photographs on display.  Once again thanks to Andy Law for providing them.

       

     It was Forres Harriers turn to host the 3rd Winning Line Cross Country League Fixture.  On a wet and sodden course the Harriers were once more to the fore.

    Eleanor Duncan was first off and maintained her unbeaten record also leading our young ladies to the first team award.  Keep it going girls all the way to the last race.

    Next under starters orders were the under 11 boys and what a race it was.  William Jackson had an almighty battle with the Road Runners Calum MacDonald with both of them crossing the finishing line together, however Calum got the nod from the judges.  Well done guys it was really exciting to watch.

    Mark Mitchell and Kyle Greig were also in winning form.

    Paul Rogan had a magnificent race winning the Senior Men's race ahead of Moray Road Runner Steve Reeve.  He also led Forres to a winning team performance backed up by Mike Howell, our desert exile home on holiday Al Black and latest recruit Andy Holder.  

    This result along with the Road Runners not finishing with a complete team has now thrown the league wide open for the Senior Men and it now looks as though Forres, Moray and Inverness Harriers will be battling it out right to the Wire.

    Senior Men's Team Standings after 3 races.
Forres Harriers 1114
Inverness Harriers 1081
Moray Road Runners 1042

    Thanks once again to all the willing helpers who helped out on the day: especially Andy Law and Steve Murdoch who have stood out in the pouring rain at the last two events, keeping a track of everyone's times.  

    The Forres Harriers AGM was held on 12 November 2002.  The main issue of the meeting was the setting of annual subscriptions.  These have been set as follows:

Seniors 15,  Family 25, Unemployed 10, Juniors 5.

 

    Mark Mitchell's outstanding season has been recognised at National Level, he has just been awarded one of the Bank of Scotland Junior Athlete Commendations for this year.  Congratulations Mark from all the Harriers.

 

    Three of our members traveled to Fort William to take part in Eddie's Half Marathon.  Graeme Jervis, Danny Bird and Mark Priestley all produced solid runs to earn the Harriers third place in the team awards.

   

    The Harriers were in action once again at the Second WINNING LINE Cross Country League race, which was held at Keith.

    The weather was wet and windy and the course was very exposed, so conditions for the runners and spectators were far from ideal.

    The first two races were won by 2 of our young stars William Jackson and Eleanor Duncan in the Under 11's.  We then had to wait for our Mr Dependable for our next success, with Mark Mitchell cruising to victory in the Under 15 Boys.

    Rachel Jones was our next star, winning the Senior Ladies race in a very close race with Inverness Harrier Julie Wilson(it was an exciting race to watch).  Unfortunately for the Harriers, Rachel could not score for the ladies team. 

    This race was also a first competitive league outing for Frances and Jackie, I did not hear them say never again (but it certainly looked as though they were thinking it).  Well Done girls and no it doesn't get any easier!!!

    Kyle Greig was runner up in the Under 17 race and in an extremely competitive Senior Men's race, Fraser Cartmell proved to be a gritty performer, grinding out third place after taking a tumble.

    Once again thanks to all the helpers and officials for standing out there in those awful conditions, thus ensuring a successful race.

 

 

    Andy Law has kindly supplied some more Photos, which are now posted on Site.

    Two of the Harriers have been on their travels again.  Andy Ross and Paul Rogan were competing in the Spadeadam Half Marathon.  This is a cracking race held on undulating forest tracks and our two lads were bang on form, with Andy Winning the race(1:15:01)  and Paul chasing him home in 2nd (1:15:54).  Congratulations guys it will make the long journey home a pleasure.

 

    The Harriers youths were in action at the National Cross Country Relays, where the came a very creditable 8th.  The Team were:- Andy Rogan(11.53), Mark Mitchell(9.51) and Kyle Greig(9.58). 

    Mark Mitchell recorded the fastest stage time in the Under 15 Boys, yet another superb performance from young Mark.

    The only other team representing the North, were the Moray Road Runners Girls who came home in 5th place and were extremely unlucky not to get among the medals.

    Also well done to all the dedicated club officials, helpers and Parents who willingly donate their time, to ensure that these youngsters can compete on the National Stage.

    The Harriers had three teams entered in this years Great Glen Relay.  This has got to be the best team event in the North.  For just 12 per team you get to run some of the most spectacular scenery that Scotland has to offer.  

    Everyone that I spoke to after the race thoroughly enjoyed it!  This event is all about having fun, with a little bit of friendly rivalry between all the teams.  The best thing about it, there are no prizes, just the satisfaction of having done your best for the team!

   

     The Forres Harriers Youths were the club stars at the North District Relays.  Kyle, Mark and Andrew won the youths race retaining the trophy for the Harriers for the fourth consecutive year.

    The Ladies team of Jackie, June and Alison finished 4th in their race.

    The Men's team of Fraser, Doug, Andy and Paul were narrowly beaten in to third place behind Keith and Moray Road Runners.  Well done lads it was a really exciting race to watch.

          

    Due to the poor climatic conditions the photographs are not up to their usual standard (Cathy tells me that this is because she was not there to take them).  

  

    The Harriers have had a very successful start to the Cross Country Season, with our youngsters leading the way up at Thurso.

    Eleanor Duncan got the season under way, winning the Under 11 Girls, Matthew Levy was 2nd in the Under 11 boys. Rachael Pirie had a hard fought win in the Under 13 Girls race. Our two seasoned youngsters Mark Mitchell and Kyle Greig also had winning starts to this year's campaign.

    Paul Rogan had his best ever result in a Harriers vest, finishing third in the Senior Men's race.  Although after one race, it looks as if it will be very difficult to beat Moray Road Runners to the league title. 

    On a personal note I would like to thank Mike Milmoe for organising the bus for everyone.  Mike spent a lot of time and numerous phone calls co-ordinating it all. 

    The results are not official and if there are any amendments required, please let me know.

   

    The Harriers have just hosted another successful Dyke 10K.  Thanks to all the runners who entered.  We had an entry in excess of 120 which we were really happy about.

    The race would not be such a success without a lot of hard work in the background. Thanks to all those who helped out on the day and especially Doug Cowie.

    Congratulations to Winners Ross Arbuckle and Jane Barker on breaking the current course records.

 

      Congratulations to Jackie and Frances on achieving PB's at the Buckie 10K.  Doug was the first Harrier home closely followed by our latest recruit Brian Law, old Boy Andy Beattie(his first outing in club colours for a number of months) and Graeme Jervis.

            

    Well done to Graeme Jervis who was competing in the Glasgow Half Marathon for the first time as a Veteran Athlete.  Not only was this his first outing as a Vet but he also managed to achieve a new PB in those awful conditions.  

    Meanwhile one of our new recruits had a hard weekends racing, Danny Bird ran both the Glasgow Half and Loch Leven Half in the same weekend, in preparation for the Berlin Marathon (That's some training regime!).      

           

 

Well done to all the Harriers who were out in force at the Moray Festival Of Running.  Mark Priestley finished the Marathon in a time of 3.15.  The race was won by Inverness Harrier Brian Fieldsend.

    In the Half Marathon Paul Matheson came home in 5th after a close fought race with the Metro Guys who were all vying for the minor places behind convincing winner Mark Rigby of the Cosmic Hill Bashers.  Also June Duncan clocked up another PB, those effort sessions on Tuesday and Thursday are producing the goods.

    Eddie Wareham also produced a PB, this time in the 10K which was won by Frank Barton of Keith, just ahead of Ben Hukins of Aberdeen in the closest race of the day.  Doug was our top finisher in this race finishing 11th overall.  

   

 

    Rachel Jones was runner up in the Under 17 Ladies Scottish Championships at 1500M. Another great result, in what has been an outstanding year.

 

 

      Mark Mitchell is once again a Scottish Champion.  He has just won the Under 15 Boys 800M at Grangemouth in a Championship Best Performance of 2.01.96.  Excellent Performance Mark.

    Mark is a really dedicated young Athlete who has enormous potential and is achieving all these results, even though he has to train mainly by himself.  Keep up all the hard work Mark!!! 

 

 

    There was another club record set on Tuesday night, wait for it, yes 23 hardy souls turned up for the Adults punishment session around the Rafford Loop.  Congratulations to all who turned up and sweated copious amounts. I think the local motorists must have thought that there was a race in progress.  I will keep you all posted if we beat this record in the near future.  

 

    The Harriers had another successful outing at the Nairn Half Marathon, once again retaining the team title.  Mark, Danny and Mike were the first 3 Harriers home.

 

 

Two of our younger members were competing at the AAA Championships held at the Alexander stadium in Birmingham.  Mark Mitchell was competing in the Under 15 800M and came a very creditable 4th in a new PB of 2 Minutes 00.51 Seconds.

    Rachel Jones was our star performer winning the Under 17 Girls 1500M in a time of 4 Minutes 33.74 Seconds.  This was an excellent performance and is richly deserved, she is a dedicated youngster who trains really hard (I know as she has beasted most of the Adults including me, at the Tuesday night sweat session).  She will soon be leaving us, but we wish her success in the future, just keep up the hard work Rachel.  

 

     Mark Mitchell has once again recorded a new club record, on his way to winning the Under 15 800M at this years Celtic Games which were held at Dublin.  He posted a time of 2:01:07. Great Run Mark.

 

     The Harriers were in action at the weekend Rachel Jones and Mark Mitchell had a very successful day at Fort William Highland Games.

    Meanwhile the Golden Oldies were in action at theInverness 10K And the Photos are back to their usual standard now that Cathy was back in charge of the camera. 

    Also who saw the Harriers running at the Commonwealth Games Marathon??  Yes that was our illustrious Secretary running alongside the Women.

    

 

     Mark Mitchell has just been selected to represent Scotland at the Celtic Games in the Under 15 800M.  Congratulations Mark and all the best.

 

    Siobhan was the organiser for the last woodland run at Monaughty  There is a new phrase going around the Elgin running scene, "You've been Malcolmed!" especially if you are a member of Moray Road Runners.  Well done Malcolm I hope you do not drink it all at once.

   

 

    Rachel Jones has once again recorded a new club record in the Under 17 Girls 1500 Metres.  She Came second in the Schools International held at Glasgow and I am led to believe that this result, ranks her as the Scottish Number 1 at the 1500 Metres at this age level.  Congratulations Rachel, all that hard work is paying off.

  Paul Matheson and Mike Howell were once again competing on the Highland Games Circuit

  Mark Mitchell had another successful Games day winning all of his races.

 

    Paul Rogan was the organiser for the third Woodland Race at Quarrelwood.  Thanks to you and all your willing helpers for an enjoyable evening run.  

    The Harriers had another successful day at the Forres Highland Games.  Paul, Mike and Andy all ran well to claim the team prize.  Mike also won the Veterans Prize.  Well Done Guys. 

 

    Well done to Graeme Jervis who finished 28th in a time of 4hours 3 minutes 55 seconds in this years Highland Cross.  Keep up the hard work it is paying off now!

      

 

  

 

    Sorry about the delay in reporting the results from the Scottish Schools Athletics Championships.  Mark and Rachel had another very successful Championships, with Mark Winning both the 800 and 1500 Metres in the Under 15's and Rachel 2nd and 3rd in the 3000 and 1500 Metres respectively in the Under 17's.  They also set a couple of new Club Records.  A great set of performances by both of them.

    Kyle also put in a good performance coming 5th in the extremely competitive Under 17 Boys 1500 Metres.

    It is becoming a real struggle keeping up with these guys on the Tuesday Effort Sessions.  
 

 

        Thanks to Mike Rogers and his merry band of volunteers for organising the first race in this years woodland series.  The race was held on the tracks of Culbin Forest on a wet and drizzly night.  This did not deter 131 mad fools from lining up at the start, great to see you all there. Congratulations to Alan Reid and our own Rachel Jones who were first over the line in the Male and Female categories.  I hope we will see you all again at Roseisle in a fortnight.

    Unfortunately due to the poor climatic conditions there are fewer photographs than usual and some of them did not develop clearly.  Once again thanks to Cathy and the wains, for standing out there getting soaked taking photos of all you mad people.  I think she might tell me to do it myself next time though. 

 

        Rachel Jones had yet another outstanding performance in the Under 17 Girls 1500 Metres, at the first Halliburton's Athletics meet held at Inverness on Sunday.  She set a new Club and League Record time of 4:46:19, reducing her PB for the distance by a massive 5 seconds.

    Mark Mitchell had a successful competition winning the 100, 400 and 1500 in the Under 15 Boys Category and Kyle Greig won the 1500 in the Under 17's.  

    Many thanks to Howard Mitchell for organising all the kids that took part on the day. We hope that there is further success in the coming season.

   

    Congratulations to Rachel Jones who has just broken another 2 club records at the Inverness Open Graded Meeting.  Rachel now holds all the club records in the Under 17 Ladies Category from 300M to 3000M a great set of results.

 

   The Harriers were  well represented at the London Marathon.  Doug was the First Harrier Home in 2:45:03 followed by Steve Hilditch 2:53:42(pb), Spen 3:02:46, then Mark Priestley and Siobhan 3:13:19 which was a pb for Siobhan by 10 minutes well done one and all. Photos to follow shortly, after our roving reporter returns home during the coming week.

 
NAME 10K 20K HALF 30K 40K  FINISH POS'N
DOUG 36:48 1:14:28 1:18:43 1:53:08 2:35:05 2:45:03 300
STEVE 37:04 1:14:44 1:18:59 1:54:08 2:43:12 2:53:42 664
SPEN 37:03 1:15:36 1:19:54 1:56:45 2:52:02 3:02:46 1356
MARK 43:05 1:26:05 1:30:59 2:11:02 3:01:54 3:13:24 2489
SIOBHAN 43:01 1:26:01 1:30:54 2:10:57 3:01:51 3:13:19 2475
 
 

    Three of the Harriers took part in the Knockfarrel Hill race with Simon Pepper and Mark Ellis the first 2 Harriers over the finish line, followed by Graeme Jervis.  I do not have a copy of the results, if I can get a copy I will post the results on Site.

    The Craig Dunain Hill Race was Hosted by Inverness Harriers on Saturday 6th April. Graeme Jervis was the Harriers sole representative,

  The Forres Harriers Juniors in action at Balmoral.  By all accounts they had a great day out.  Thanks to Andy and Phyllis for looking after them and making sure they got to the Start Line on time.

  Here is a picture of 3 dedicated North athletes proudly wearing their Scottish Vests, they were selected to represent the Scottish Schools at the British Schools Cross Country, held at Derby.  Congratulations to you all and keep up the Hard Work.

    I was an interested spectator at the Inverness Half Marathon.  I must say it is a lot easier watching than competing.  It was a tremendous day for running and Simon Pride was in dominant form, easily winning this race for the third year in succession.  Chasing Simon home were team-mate Nick Milosorov and Martin Ferguson of City Of Edinburgh.

    This race also included the North District Half Marathon Championships, I think these were the winners of the awards:

Senior Men
1 SIMON PRIDE METRO ABERDEEN
2 BRIAN FIELDSEND INVERNESS HARRIERS
3 GRAHAM LAING INVERNESS HARRIERS

Veteran Men
1 GRAHAM LAING INVERNESS HARRIERS
2 STEVE MILNE FRASERBURGH 
3 DAVE STEWART MORAY ROAD RUNNERS

Senior Ladies
1 DAWN SCOTT LOCHABER AAC
2 FIONA DALL INVERNESS HARRIERS
3 MANDY MACIVOR INVERNESS HARRIERS

For a full and comprehensive set of results visit the official Inverness Half Marathon Web Site Here

 

 

    The Harrier's have a new international on the books.  Congratulations to Mark Mitchell on being selected to represent Scottish Schools at the Schools International later this Month.  We are all really proud of your achievements Mark.  Best of luck in the race!!  

 

 

    Once again Mark Mitchell has produced yet another fantastic performance over the Country.  Mark won his age group race at the Scottish Schools Cross Country, held at Irvine on Saturday 9th March.  Also congratulations to all the other Forres Academy Pupils who competed.

 

 

    Well done to Mark Mitchell who won the Under 15 Boys race in the final race of the Castle Cross Country Series at the Weekend.  Mark also won the Series.

    Also congratulations to Mike Howell who ran a PB at Nairn on his way to the 2nd Veteran Prize.  See Mike those Effort Sessions are working!!

     

 

Photo by Gordon Gillespie/Northsport

Well done to Kyle Greig on his Silver medal at the Scottish Under 17 National 1500M Indoors.  This was only Kyle's second race on the boards.  It's great to see a young dedicated athlete receive the awards for all his hard efforts through out the winter months.  Keep up the good work Kyle, we at the club are all really proud of your achievements.

  

    

    The Harriers have had another successful outing this weekend at the RAF Kinloss-RAF Lossiemouth Half Marathon.  Great results from Doug, Siobhan, Rachel and Eddie. The men also won the team event (Doug, Andy and Mike).